Privacy Policy

BARDON DENTAL CENTRE (ABN 76 015 014 321) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
When you provide your personal information to us (including any sensitive health information) you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request we may not be able to provide you with dental services or to do business with you.
 
Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information from our patients so that we can provide them with dental services. We are required by guidelines issued by the Australian Dental Association under the Health Practitioner
Regulation National Law Act 2009 to collect information from our patients and maintain dental records that contribute to the safety and continuity of your dental care.
We also collect personal information about our contractors, service providers and suppliers as well as from job applicants.
 
What personal information do we collect?
If you are a patient, we collect personal information including your name, date of birth, contact details, health insurance details and relevant health information.
If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details and other information we require to do business with you including but not limited to professional qualifications, registrations and banking information.
 
How do we collect personal information?
If you are a patient, we collect your personal information, including health information, directly from you unless you provide us with authority to seek this information from other sources such as a family member or carer or from another healthcare professional.
If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we usually collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances, we may conduct searches of publicly available information and/or conduct background checks (we will advise you if this is required).
 
Who do we disclose personal information to?
If you are a patient, we may disclose your personal information to other healthcare practitioners involved in your care and your health insurer.
If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant, we may disclose your personal information, if required, for reference and background checks for example.
We will not otherwise disclose your personal information (whether you are a patient or otherwise) to third parties unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.
 
How can you access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you?
If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or request a correction to the information that we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details below.
In order for us to respond to your request, you will need to provide us with your full name, address and a description of the information you wish to access and/or specify what information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading and how it should be amended.
 
How will we deal with any complaints in relation to how we handle your personal information?
Please contact us (via the contact details below) if you are not happy with how we handled your personal information and you are concerned that we have breached an obligation under the Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy.
We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this inquiry and any subsequent internal investigation if it is required.
 
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au
 
Contact details
BARDON DENTAL CENTRE
79 MACGREGOR TERRACE
BARDON QLD 4065
PH/FAX : ( 07) 3369 4097
Email : bardondental@gmail.com

Website Specific Information

Bardon Dental Centre takes seriously the privacy of those that visit our web site. We have established this Privacy Policy to communicate what information we collect and how that information is used and safeguarded.

All medical and or financial information collected by Bardon Dental Centre is compliant with patient privacy regulations and covered by the practice policies, that are separate to this policy. This privacy policy pertains to the use of this website only. 

By accessing this website www.bardondentalcentre.com.au , you acknowledge the terms and conditions expressed herein. We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice.

What information is collected, and why?

When a user visits our website, we collect information about the visit that does not identify the user personally. We track information such as the domain from which the user is visiting and the user's browser type. We also collect specific information regarding the user's session on our website. This includes items such as the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed.

Sometimes we ask a user to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (PII). This information generally includes, but is not limited to, name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. We request this information when the user requests one of the following:

Bardon Dental Centre does not collect any personally identifiable financial or health-related information from within this website. We do not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13.

How is the information used?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is collected to allow us to analyze how our website is used and to improve the content and service the website provides.

Personally identifiable information is collected for analysis to improve the content of the website and the services we provide the user. 

Bardon Dental Centre owns the collected information and will not sell, trade, or rent the information to others. We may use the information to continue contact with the user. This may include contact such as follow-up calls, e-mail correspondence, or mail correspondence to follow-up on the contact or to provide marketing information about promotions, new services, or important website changes.

Bardon Dental Centre may share this information with its business partners for the specific purpose of a promotion or service offering.

Are "Cookies" used on the website?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are placed on a web user's hard drive. We may use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major Web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the Bardon Dental Centre site if you do so.

How is personally identifiable information safeguarded?

Bardon Dental Centre utilises industry standard methods and mechanisms such as firewalls, intrusion monitoring, and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security methods such as locking devices and 24 hour premise monitoring are also employed. Finally, access to PII is limited to a small number of personnel and on a need-to-know basis.

Links to other web sites

Bardon Dental Centre web site may contain links to other internet web sites.

Bardon Dental Centre neither controls nor endorses external sites and is not responsible for the content of such sites. This policy does not cover the privacy policies and data collection practices of non-Bardon Dental Centre web sites.

How to opt out of correspondence

Based on the information a user has provided, Bardon Dental Centre  may send e-mail correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.

Sign up to our newsletter

Get notified about information on keeping a great smile